Fastcompany.Com - Info fastcompany.com

fastcompany.com receives about 209,000 unique visitors and 269,610 (1.29 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,052.78/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,288,949.97. According to Alexa Traffic Rank fastcompany.com is ranked number 2,882 in the world and 0.0418% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.193.54.

About - fastcompany.com

Magazine dedicated to reporting about how the "fast companies" (entrepreneurs, and cutting-edge) are doing what they do. Contains best practices, lessons learned, and cases.
Fast Company inspires a new breed of innovative and creative thought leaders who are actively inventing the future of business.
How did fastcompany.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is fastcompany.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
209,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
6,270,000
Daily Pageviews:
269,610 (1.29 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,882 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0418% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 52.3%54.6%1016
India 6.7%6.3%2669
United Kingdom 5.1%4.7%1780
Canada 3.7%3.8%1386
Japan 2.1%1.9%8541
Australia 2.1%1.9%1676
France 1.9%1.8%4515
China 1.8%1.8%13532
Germany 1.7%1.6%6156
Italy 1.2%1.1%5216
Nigeria 1.1%1.0%1426
South Africa 1.0%0.9%1889
Korea, Republic of 0.9%0.8%4750
Singapore 0.9%0.8%1464
Spain 0.8%0.8%6999
Brazil 0.7%0.7%7844
Hong Kong 0.7%0.8%1999
Iran 0.7%0.8%6690
Philippines 0.6%0.5%1954
Malaysia 0.6%0.5%2654
Pakistan 0.6%0.6%2857
Netherlands 0.6%0.6%3945
Mexico 0.5%0.5%6429

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
fastcompany.com
95.20%91.46%1.24
news.fastcompany.com
4.49%5.88%1.7
assets.fastcompany.com
1.24%1.24%1.3
events.fastcompany.com
0.20%0.21%1.4
images.fastcompany.com
0.17%0.15%1.2
magazine.fastcompany.com
0.14%0.13%1.3
spotlight.fastcompany.com
0.07%0.16%3.0
wp.fastcompany.com
0.03%0.12%5
OTHER
0%0.65%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush fastcompany.com
Domain:
  fastcompany.com
Rank:
  1,238
Organic Keywords:
  2,241,012
Organic Traffic:
  1,884,175
Organic Cost:
  $2,262,044.00
Adwords Keywords:
  97
Adwords Traffic:
  2,680
Adwords Cost:
  $3,185.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
26,344
Total Backlinks:
  2,834,584
Follow Links:
  2,565,769
Nofollow Links:
  268,815
Referring Domains:
  65,994
Referring IPs:
  61,186

How socially engaged is fastcompany.com?

Facebook:
  53,610
Google +:
  433
Linkedin:
  3,070
Stumbles:
  13,594
Buffer:
  584
Pins:
  1

How much fastcompany.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,052.78
Monthly Revenue:
$61,583.40
Yearly Revenue:
$749,264.70
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 147,207$1,688.46
United Kingdom 12,672$78.94
Canada 10,245$71.82
Australia 5,123$38.57
India 16,985$27.18
France 4,853$22.81
Germany 4,314$20.84
Japan 5,123$16.39
China 4,853$15.00
South Africa 2,426$10.70
Italy 2,966$10.35
Netherlands 1,618$8.23
Hong Kong 2,157$7.44
Nigeria 2,696$7.06
Singapore 2,157$6.45
Korea, Republic of 2,157$5.00
Malaysia 1,348$4.08
Brazil 1,887$3.34
Iran 2,157$2.50
Spain 2,157$2.39
Philippines 1,348$2.18
Pakistan 1,618$1.71
Mexico 1,348$1.31

How much money do fastcompany.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$369.36
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$11,080.71
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$134,815.25
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
42,954
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,288,628
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
15,678,307
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 26,497$303.92
Canada 2,561$17.95
United Kingdom 2,027$12.63
Australia 1,025$7.71
India 4,756$7.61
Germany 1,251$6.04
France 534$2.51
China 631$1.95
Singapore 625$1.87
Italy 504$1.76
Netherlands 275$1.40
Hong Kong 216$0.74
Pakistan 518$0.55
Japan 154$0.49
Spain 410$0.45
Iran 345$0.40
Malaysia 108$0.33
South Africa 49$0.21
Brazil 113$0.20
Korea, Republic of 86$0.20
Philippines 94$0.15
Nigeria 54$0.14
Mexico 121$0.12

How much is fastcompany.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,288,949.97

Where is fastcompany.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.193.54
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.193.54

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does fastcompany.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1549 ms) 57 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/S6Y2zBtq-720.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/mt37mDZX-720.jpg (expiration not specified)
https://static.mvdigitalmedia.com/fastcompany/graphics/native/fast-co-works-white.svg (expiration not specified)
https://content.jwplatform.com/libraries/76APbejE.js (2.5 minutes)
https://imasdk.googleapis.com/js/sdkloader/ima3.js (15 minutes)
https://s0.2mdn.net/instream/video/client.js (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://cdn.krxd.net/controltag/J53aqF_f.js (20 minutes)
https://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=J53aqF_f (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/475240032660076?v=2.7.18 (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/908965139191815?v=2.7.18 (20 minutes)
https://beacon.krxd.net/cookie2json?callback=Krux.ns.mansueto.kxjsonp_3pevents (30 minutes)
https://entitlements.jwplayer.com/wI8noHXzEeaNTwpVuA4vVw.json (30 minutes)
https://middycdn-a.akamaihd.net/bootstrap/bootstrap.js (60 minutes)
https://middycdn-a.akamaihd.net/sd/apps/middy/middy-2.0.4.js (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://ssl.p.jwpcdn.com/player/v/7.12.2/googima.js (60 minutes)
https://ssl.p.jwpcdn.com/player/v/7.12.2/jwpsrv.js (60 minutes)
https://assets.fastcompany.com/assets/js/vendor/omniture/omniture-scode-prod.js (90 minutes)
https://assets.fastcompany.com/multisite_files/fastcompany/static/sites/fonts/201010/fc-app-2017/fc-icons/fc-icon11.ttf?pa1lh4 (90 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://content.jwplatform.com/feeds/DCmFDcAw.json (2.8 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/mansuetocontent80656***85637/moatcontent.js (8.4 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 79KiB (30% reduction).

Compressing https://assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/mt37mDZX-720.jpg could save 49.3KiB (41% reduction).
Compressing https://assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/S6Y2zBtq-720.jpg could save 13KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing https://www.fastcompany.com/magazine/latest-cover.jpg could save 10KiB (22% reduction).
Compressing https://assets.fastcompany.com/image/upload/w_236,f_auto,q_auto,fl_lossy/v1500414177/fastconews/jr9facefjmqsqkdbga5f.jpg could save 2.7KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing https://assets.fastcompany.com/image/upload/w_236,f_auto,q_auto,fl_lossy/v1500390562/fastconews/qixbu6idxntsdisce2yo.jpg could save 2.5KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing https://assets.fastcompany.com/image/upload/w_236,f_auto,q_auto,fl_lossy/v1500401424/fastconews/edzr7rhd3ld7xzsphdr5.jpg could save 1.7KiB (16% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 25.9KiB (18% reduction).

Minifying https://www.lightboxcdn.com/vendor/252af0a6-c9ae-4612-9dbe-5d1552fad623/user.js?cb=636360020588777018 could save 25.9KiB (18% reduction) after compression.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 16KiB (60% reduction).

Compressing https://ml314.com/tag.aspx?1962017 could save 14.6KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing https://yield-manager.browsiprod.com/supply?body=%7B%22siteKey%22%3A%22fastcompany%22%2C%22callback%22%3A%22FfyZrdCnuuYyHnOMApsL%22%2C%22referrerUrl%22%3A%22%22%2C%22url%22%3A%22https%3A%2F%2Fwww.fastcompany.com%2F%22%2C%22bootst***%22%3A%22eteDHSDiVk%22%2C%22sessionId%22%3A%22%22%2C%22userId%22%3A%22%22%7D&cb=1500462929306 could save 1.5KiB (51% reduction).
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content
You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about removing render-blocking resources.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  91

Site Categories (dmoz)

News and Media/Magazines and E-zines
Business Transformation/News and Media
Business and Economy/Publishing

What sites are related to fastcompany.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved permanently
Server: Varnish
Retry-After: 0
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.fastcompany.com/
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Wed, 09 Aug 2017 15:56:14 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-lax8640-LAX
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 0
X-Timer: S1502294175.601496,VS0,VE0
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Last-Modified: Wed, 09 Aug 2017 15:56:14 GMT
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
ETag: W/"850f4-4NFkq943NG8kwBkTLDsyGim3qa8"
Last-Modified: Wed, 09 Aug 2017 15:54:15 GMT
Server: nginx
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-DNS-Prefetch-Control: off
X-Download-Options: noopen
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: 1720d7b89d80c2484f9da7760a96dc9e***2aef979990bf36c78f2d8a553b189b
Content-Length: 545012
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Wed, 09 Aug 2017 15:56:14 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 118
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-iad2150-IAD, cache-lax8623-LAX
X-Cache: HIT, HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 2, 1
X-Timer: S1502294175.947040,VS0,VE9
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Vary: Accept-Encoding, Cookie

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 60
TXT 60
TXT 60
TXT 60
MX alt4.aspmx.l.google.com 60
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 60
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 60
MX aspmx.l.google.com 60
MX alt3.aspmx.l.google.com 60
SOA 900
Mname ns-715.awsdns-25.net
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 151.101.129.54 45
A 151.101.1.54 45
A 151.101.65.54 45
A 151.101.193.54 45
NS ns-1872.awsdns-42.co.uk 3585
NS ns-715.awsdns-25.net 3585
NS ns-1515.awsdns-61.org 3585
NS ns-27.awsdns-03.com 3585

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
22 years 1 months 17 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.srsplus.com...
Domain Name: fastcompany.com
Registry Domain ID: 4943862_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.srsplus.com
Registrar URL: http://srsplus.com
Updated Date: 2013-03-15T23:20:22Z
Creation Date: 1995-06-02T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-06-01T04:00:00Z
Registrar: TLDS LLC. d/b/a SRSPlus
Registrar IANA ID: 320
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Mark Rosenberg
Registrant Organization: Mansueto Ventures LLC.
Registrant Street: 7 World Trade Center
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10007-2195
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2123895367
Registrant Phone Ext.:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext.:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Mark Rosenberg
Admin Organization: Mansueto Ventures LLC.
Admin Street: 7 World Trade Center
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10007-2195
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2123895367
Admin Phone Ext.:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext.:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Mark Rosenberg
Tech Organization: Mansueto Ventures LLC.
Tech Street: 7 World Trade Center
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10007-2195
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2123895367
Tech Phone Ext.:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext.:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-27.awsdns-03.com
Name Server: ns-1515.awsdns-61.org
Name Server: ns-1872.awsdns-42.co.uk
Name Server: ns-715.awsdns-25.net
DNSSEC: Unsigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8773812449
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-08-09T15:56:26Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.

The data in SRSPlus's WHOIS database is provided to you by
SRSPlus for information purposes only, that is, to assist you in
obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration
record. SRSPlus makes this information available "as is," and
does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you
agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that,
under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1) allow, enable,
or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial
advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or by
telephone; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to SRSPlus (or its systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of SRSPlus.
SRSPlus reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: FASTCOMPANY.COM
Registry Domain ID: 4943862_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.srsplus.com
Registrar URL: http://www.srsplus.com
Updated Date: 2017-06-02T07:04:13Z
Creation Date: 1995-06-02T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-06-01T04:00:00Z
Registrar: TLDs, LLC dba SRSplus
Registrar IANA ID: 320
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: NS-1515.AWSDNS-61.ORG
Name Server: NS-1872.AWSDNS-42.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-27.AWSDNS-03.COM
Name Server: NS-715.AWSDNS-25.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-08-09T15:56:18Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 42 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
fastcompany.com widget